CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 E86960

Ms. Lyn Wagner
Kinco International, Inc
9788 S.E. 17th Avenue
Portland, OR 97222

RE: The tariff classification of leather knee pads from China.

Dear Ms. Wagner:

In your letter dated August 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature with photographs was supplied in lieu of samples.

Style CKP knee pads consist of cowhide leather with thick rubber insets and adjustable grip fastening straps. The knee pads cushion the knee and help protect welders from sparks.

The applicable subheading for the Style CKP knee pads will be 4203.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather…: Other clothing accessories: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division